Published 13 September 2012

The Queen has been graciously pleased, on the occasion of the Celebration of Her Majesty's Diamond Jubilee, to make the following promotions in, and appointments to, the Royal Victorian Order:

GCVO
To be a Knight Grand Cross:

Sir Philip Alan REID KCVO
Keeper of the Privy Purse and Treasurer to The Queen
Berkshire

KCVO
To be Kníghts Commander

Michael Vernon LOCKETT CVO
Chief Executive, Thames Diamond Jubilee Foundation
London

Robert Michael James Gascoyne-Cecil, The Marquess of SALISBURY PC DL
Chairman, Thames Diamond Jubílee Foundation
London

John Damian SPURLING OBE
For services to charity
London

CVO
To be Commanders

Miss Frances Ann MacLEOD (Mrs McDOUGALL)
Head of the Diamond Jubilee Unit, Department of Culture, Media and Sport
Middlesex

Lieutenant Colonel Anthony Charles RICHARDS LVO
Deputy Master of the Household and Equerry to The Queen
Leicestershire

Simon Howe BROOKS-WARD LVO OBE TD
Chief Executive, Diamond Jubilee Pageant and Producer, Royal Windsor Horse Show
Somerset

Robert Gerrard WILLIAMS LVO
Producer, Diamond Jubilee Concert
Gloucestershire

LVO
To be Líeutenants

Paul Robert Edgar DOUBLE
Remembrancer, City of London
East Sussex

Adrian Anthony Joseph EVANS
Pageant Master, Thames Diamond Jubilee Pageant
London

Miss Mary Angela KELLY MVO
Personal Assístant and Seníor Dresser to The Queen
Berkshire

Douglas Robert KING
Assistant Private Secretary to The Queen
Hertfordshire

Dr Jill Nicola NICHOLLS
Chaírman of the Trustees, Woodland Trust (Jubilee Woods)
London

Timothy Miles OWEN MVO
Chairman, Licensing, Operating, Safety and Planning Group, Westminster City Council
Essex

Bruno Mark PEEK OBE MVO
Pageant Master, Diamond Jubilee Beacons
Norfolk

Terence Alan PENDRY MVO BEM
Stud Groom and Manager, Royal Mews, Windsor Castle
Berkshire

Colette Benedicta Geraldine, Mrs SAUNDERS
Assistant Press Secretary to The Queen
Hampshire

Philip Benedict WESTON
BBC Executive Director, Diamond Jubilee Weekend
London

Paul Kevin WHYBREW MVO RVM
The Queen's Page
London

MVO
To be Members

Sonia, Mrs BONICI
Senìor Correspondence Officer, Private Secretary's Office, Royal Household
London

John Creighton BRIDCUT
Film Maker
Hampshire

David Phillimore CLIFFORD
Company Secretary and Treasurer, Thames Díamond Jubilee Foundatíon
London

Captain John Julian (Jules) COPE
Captain, Motor Yacht LEANDER
Majorca, Balearic Islands

Captain Ross Geoffrey FERRIS OBE, Royal Fleet Auxiliary
Master, Royal Fleet Auxiliary FORT ROSALIE
Cornwall

Alexander GARTY
Transport Manager, Royal Mews, Royal Household
London

Warrant Officer Class 1 William Daran Gillduff MOTT OBE
Garríson Sergeant Major, London District
Kent

Chief Superintendent Julia PENDRY, Metropolitan Police
For services to The Queen's Diamond Jubílee
Middlesex

Commander David George PHILLPS RN
Chief Harbour Master, Port of London Authority
Surrey

Sergeant Jonathan Lee REEVES, Metropolitan Police
For services to The Queen's Diamond Jubílee
Essex

Alexander John SCULLY
State Invítations Secretary, Lord Chamberlaín's Office, Royal Household
London

Peter John STEWART
For servíces to Bíg Jubilee Lunch
Cornwall

Mark Walenty WASILEWSKI
Park Manager, St James's and Green Park, Royal Parks
London

Miss Rita Carnelia Frances BROE
For services to Big Jubilee Lunch
London

Francis Damian BYRNE
Project Manager, Royal Row Barge GLORIANA
Hampshire

The Queen has been graciously pleased, on the occasion of the Celebration of Her Majesty's Diamond Jubilee, to award the Royal Victorian Medal to the undermentioned:

ROYAL VICTORIAN MEDAL (SILVER)
Annie, Mrs MELDRUM
For personal services
Norfolk

Brian Malcolm TODHUNTER
Restoration of Her Majesty's Yacht Britannia's Royal Barge and Escort Boats
Lancashire