The Queen's New Year's Honours List 2006: The Royal Victorian Order

Published 1 January 2006

THE FOLLOWING STATEMENT IS ISSUED BY THE PRESS SECRETARY TO THE QUEEN

The following individuals have been awarded honours in the Royal Victorian Order in the New Year's Honours List.

The Royal Victorian Order is given by The Queen to people who have served her or the Monarchy in a personal way. These may include officials of the Royal Household, family members or perhaps British Ambassadors who have helped organise a State Visit to a particular country.

KCVO

Colonel James STIRLING OF GARDEN, CBE, TD
Lord-Lieutenant of Stirling and Falkirk
Stirlingshire

CVO

Sister Judith Ellen DEAN, OBE
Trustee, The Duke of Edinburgh's Award (International)
North Yorkshire

Richard Marriott, TD
Formerly Lord-Lieutenant of the East Riding of Yorkshire
East Riding of Yorkshire

Walter Robert Alexander ROSS
Secretary and Keeper of the Records, Duchy of Cornwall
London

LVO

Patric Laurence DICKINSON
Secretary, Order of the Garter
London

John HEASLIP
Chief Executive, Business in the Community, Northern Ireland
Co Down

Major Charles Rowland MARRIOTT
Clerk of the Cheque and Adjutant, Yeomen of the Guard
Hampshire

Nuala Patricia, Mrs. McGOURTY
Retail Director, Royal Collection
London

Lieutenant Colonel Anthony Charles RICHARDS, MVO
Deputy Master of the Household and Equerry to The Queen
Leicestershire

The Honourable Rowena Margaret SANDERS
Lady in Waiting to Princess Michael of Kent
Wiltshire

Fiona Sara, Mrs. SHACKLETON
Formerly Solicitor to The Prince of Wales
London

Miss Gwendoline Annette WILKIN, MVO
Housekeeper, Windsor Castle
Berkshire

Colin WILLIAMS, OBE
Formerly Director, Scotland, The Princess Royal Trust for Carers
Glasgow

MVO

Stephen Marcus CHAPMAN
Senior Photographer, Royal Collection
Berkshire

Karen, Mrs. CRAWFORD
Formerly Protocol Officer, Visits Section, Scottish Executive
Edinburgh

Richard John DILWORTH
For services to The Duke of York's Household
London

Mark William Barry Galloway DYER
For services to The Prince of Wales and The Duchess of Cornwall's Household
London

Sergeant Ian David HUGGETT, Metropolitan Police
For services to Royalty Protection
Bedfordshire

Pamela, Mrs. MACDONALD
Payroll Manager, The Prince of Wales and The Duchess of Cornwall's Household
Kent

Julie Christine, Mrs. MOYES, RVM
Housekeeper, Balmoral Castle
Aberdeenshire

Sergeant Phelim Patrick O'HIGGINS, Metropolitan Police
For services to Royalty Protection
Hertfordshire

Pamela Edith, Mrs. TANTONY
Formerly Assistant Keeper of the Records, Duchy of Lancaster
Kent

Inspector Christopher John TARR, Metropolitan Police
For services to Royalty Protection
Middlesex

Paul Kevin WHYBREW, RVM
The Queen's Page, Royal Household
London

ROYAL VICTORIAN MEDAL (GOLD)

David John WATTS, RVM
Formerly Carpenter, Sandringham Estate
Norfolk

BAR TO ROYAL VICTORIAN MEDAL (SILVER)

David John MIDDLETON, RVM
Chief Upholsterer, Royal Household
Berkshire

ROYAL VICTORIAN MEDAL (SILVER)

Constable Allister Saville BROWN, Metropolitan Police
For services to Royalty Protection
Surrey

Robert Houston BROWN
Formerly The Queen's Flagman and Orderly
Hampshire

Janet Margaret, Mrs. DOEL
The Queen's Housemaid, Windsor Castle
Berkshire

Jeremy Graham GALE
Craft Technician, C Branch, Royal Household
Berkshire

Darren Ashley GALLACHER
Fruit Farm Worker, Sandringham Estate
Norfolk

Gary David GANLEY
Carpet Planner, Windsor Castle
Berkshire

Greta, Mrs. GREENWOOD
Dining Room Supervisor, Royal Household
London

Francis Edmund HARRIS
Palace Attendant, Buckingham Palace
London

Miss Pamela Ann HAYES
Formerly The Duke of Edinburgh's Senior Housemaid, Windsor Castle
Berkshire

Gary Philip JONES
Fendersmith, Windsor Castle
Berkshire

Alan MELTON
Forestry Foreman, Sandringham Estate
Norfolk

Mark Andrew PERRY
Gamekeeper, Sandringham Estate
Norfolk

Gary ROBERTSON
Leading Porter/Craft Assistant, Palace of Holyroodhouse
Edinburgh

David James ROUGH
Leading Palace Attendant, Buckingham Palace
Surrey

Anthony Charles FITT-SAVAGE
Formerly Organist, Sandringham Church
Lincolnshire

Michael Robert SYKES
Chief Carpet Planner, Buckingham Palace
Middlesex

Peter David Anthony WHITE
Specialist Tractor and Machinery Operator, Crown Estate, Windsor
Berkshire

Kenneth WOODLEY
Senior Bricklayer, Crown Estate, Windsor
Berkshire