Recipients of the Royal Victorian Order, 17 June 2006

Published 17 June 2006

THE FOLLOWING STATEMENT IS ISSUED BY THE PRESS SECRETARY TO THE QUEEN

The following individuals have received honours in the Royal Victorian Order to mark The Queen's 80th birthday.

KCVO

Claude Dunbar HANKES-DRIELSMA
Formerly Trustee and Adviser, St George's House, Windsor Castle
Oxfordshire

Major Richard Yates HENDERSON
Lord-Lieutenant of Ayrshire and Arran
Ayrshire

Ronald HOBSON
For services to charity
London

Robert Richard TAYLOR, OBE
Lord-Lieutenant of the West Midlands
West Midlands

CVO

Adam Anthony Murless LEWIS
Formerly Serjeant Surgeon, Royal Household
Hertfordshire

LVO

Major Barnaby COCKCROFT
Lieutenant, Her Majesty's Body Guard of the Honourable Corps of Gentlemen at Arms
Hampshire

Miss Anne FROST
Lady in Waiting to Princess Michael of Kent
Northamptonshire

Colonel Robert Shaun LONGSDON
Lieutenant, The Queen's Body Guard of the Yeomen of the Guard
Gloucestershire

Miss Jennifer Iris Rachel MONTAGU
For services to the Royal Collection
London

Lieutenant Commander Christopher William PITTAWAY, MVO, Royal Navy (Retd)
Manager/Chief Pilot, The Queen's Helicopter Flight
Wiltshire

Eric Stephen SHARP
Formerly Operations Director, The Duke of Edinburgh's Award
Buckinghamshire

Captain Colin Michael Cato STEWART
Formerly Assistant of the Corporation of Trinity House
Surrey

MVO

Peter James George ARCHER
Formerly Court Correspondent, Press Association
East Sussex

Tonino BONICI, RVM
Palace Foreman, Buckingham Palace
London

Antigoni, Mrs CHRISTODOULOU
Clerk Comptroller, The Duke and Duchess of Kent's Household
London

Paul Frank CRADOCK
Horological Conservator, Royal Household
Essex

Philip Shaun CROASDALE, RVM
Standards and Training Manager, Master of the Household's Department
Berkshire

Chief Inspector Richard James CURTIS, Norfolk Constabulary
For services to Royalty Protection
Norfolk

Mark FROMONT, RVM
Premier Chef, Royal Household
London

Miss Lucinda GOOCH
Retail and Publishing Co-ordinator, Royal Collection
London

Andrew Mark HOLT
Building Surveyor, Sandringham Estate
Norfolk

Miss Mary Angela KELLY
Personal Assistant and Senior Dresser to The Queen
London

Ms Vivienne Bowen MORGAN
Director, The Prince's Trust, Carmarthenshire
Carmarthenshire

Wing Commander Richard Edward George PATTLE, Royal Air Force
Formerly Equerry to The Prince of Wales and The Duchess of Cornwall
London

Terence Alan PENDRY, BEM
Stud Groom and Manager, Royal Mews, Windsor Castle
Berkshire

Jane, Mrs PITHERS
Formerly Personnel Manager, Crown Estate, Windsor
Berkshire

Inspector Carol Alexandra QUIRK, Metropolitan Police
For services to Royalty Protection
Hertfordshire

Miss Lynette Joyce RANDALL
Head of Savill Garden, Crown Estate, Windsor Great Park
Berkshire

Sergeant Dominic Charles RYAN, Metropolitan Police
For services to Royalty Protection
Hertfordshire

Brian Alan Ernest STANLEY, RVM
Stud Groom, Royal Paddocks, Hampton Court
Surrey

Miss Susan Elaine WELCH
Secretary, Lieutenancy Office, Derbyshire
Derbyshire

Norma Mae Blossom, Mrs WYNTER
Personal Secretary to the Governor-General of Jamaica
Jamaica, Windward Islands

BAR TO ROYAL VICTORIAN MEDAL (SILVER)

Edward George Reginald CHARLETT, RVM
Groom of the Vestry, Her Majesty's Chapel Royal, St James's Palace
Hertfordshire

Keith Howard GRIFFITHS, RVM
Courier, Royal Household
London

Anthony Albert HARROWSMITH, RVM
Formerly Chief Woodman, Crewe Survey, Duchy of Lancaster
Denbighshire

John Trodden KERR, RVM
Leading Palace Attendant, Windsor Castle
Berkshire

Roger Edward STANDEN, RVM
Senior Housekeeping Assistant, Buckingham Palace
London

ROYAL VICTORIAN MEDAL (SILVER)

Colin Richard CARTWRIGHT
Formerly Lay Clerk, St George's Chapel, Windsor Castle
Previously Berkshire, now France

Trevor John CRADDOCK
Lay Clerk, St George's Chapel, Windsor Castle
Berkshire

Stephen CUTHBERT
Gamekeeper, Sandringham Estate
Norfolk

Karl Patrick DENNIS
Forestry Worker, Sandringham Estate
Norfolk

Avril Janette Cranston, Mrs DENT
Deputy Housekeeper, Palace of Holyroodhouse
Midlothian

Miss Rachel Ann Jane GORDON
Assistant Housekeeper, Windsor Castle
Berkshire

William Allan HENDERSON
Page of the Backstairs, Master of the Household's Department
London

Robert Stephen JONES
Palace Attendant, Buckingham Palace
Berkshire

Thomas Robert PEGGIE
Senior Painter, Balmoral Estate
Aberdeenshire

Stephen John READ
Horticulturalist/Steward, Thatched House Lodge
Surrey

John Leonard REED
Stud Hand, Royal Studs, Sandringham
Norfolk

Russell Peter STURGESS
Forestry Team Supervisor, Crown Estate, Windsor
Berkshire